44th Annual CSULB Pow Wow at Puvungna
Many thanks to our students, staff, faculty, administrators, alumni, organizations, volunteers and community members who made our Pow Wow Celebration such a success this past weekend. The Pow Wow 101 workshops were a great success and it was a pleasure to have so many American Indian Alumni return for our annual homecoming. Special thanks to John Dawson who has been the voice of our Pow Wow for many years and who has retired from his position as our Master of Ceremonies.
4th ANNUAL CSULB POW WOW AT PUVUNGNA * MARCH 9-10, 2013 DANCE CONTEST RESULTS & HEAD STAFF, etc…
Dance Category/Age 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Men’s Golden Age #2392-Barry Hamilton #2572-Allenroy Pay-Kwin #2380-Chuck Cadotte
(Age 55 & Up) (Cheyenne) (Jicarilla Apache & Zuni) (Lakota)
Women’s Golden Age #2590-Dr. Lita Matthews #2397-Arnita good face #2657-Carolyn Reyes
(Age 55 & Up) (Pueblo) (Lakota Sioux) (Ojibwe/Dakota)
Men’s No. Traditional #2605-MJ Bull Bear #2599-Nico Phoenix #2665-Pearson Tahuka
(Age 18 & Up) (Oglala) (Paiute/Tohono O’odham) (Waninio/Siminal)
Men’s So. Straight #2394-David Redbird #2370-David Patterson #2389-Silas Perkins
(Age 18 & Up) (Cheyenne) (Sac and Fox) (Comanche, Choctaw&Wichita)
Men’s Grass #2371-Shiigo Yellowhorse #2662-Tony Nelson #2621-Adam Loya
(Age 18 & Up) (Dine’) (Kumeyaay/Cree) (Gabrielino/Tongva)
Men’s Fancy #2571-Julian Phoenix #2613-Matthew Porter #2566-Dennison Brown
(Age 18 & Up) (Tohono O’odham & N. Paiute) (Cherokee) (San Carlos Apache)
Dance Category/Age 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Women’s No. Traditional #2658-Brittney Hunter #2632-Lupe Lopez #2620-Natalie Weeks O’Neal
(Age 18 & Up) (Hopi/Hualapai) (Otomi/P’urepecha) (Fort Peck Assiniboine)
Women’s So.Cloth&Buckskin #2700-Laurie Whitecloud #2591-J.W. Sheridan #2624-Sharyse Monroe
(Age 18 & Up) (Otoe/Digueno) (So. Cheyenne) (Hopi/Cherokee/Navajo)
Women’s Jingle Dress #2636-Pam James #2396-Genevieve Lemaster #2384-Monica Jacome
(Age 18 & Up) Santee, Sioux & Chicasaw) (Miwuk, Paiute, Choinumni) (Mesa Grande & Kumeyaay)
Women’s Fancy Shawl #2398-Star Whiteye #2625-Sandra Rivera #2627-Tytianna Harris
(Age 18 & Up) (Delaware/Ojibway) (Navajo) (Navajo Nation)
Dance Category/Age 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Teen Boy’s Traditional #2603-Myles Bull Bear #2583-Mchael Toro #2607-Chedo Miranda
(Ages 13-17) (Oglala/Dine’) (Shoshone/Blackfoot/P’urepecha) (Otoe, Osage, Juaneno)
Teen Boy’s Grass #2388-Jake Jacome Only 1 Contestant
(Ages 13-17) (Kumeyaay, Mesa Grande)
Teen Boy’s Fancy #2633-Ba’ac Garcia Only 1 Contestant
(Ages 13-17) (Tohono O’odham)
Teen Girl’s Traditional #2580-Larissa Bohay #2604-Lalani Bull Bear #2637-Shaelynn Whiteshield
(Ages 13-17) (Kiowa/Paiute) (Lakota & Dine’) (So. Cheyenne)
Teen Girl’s Jingle Dress #2593-Corena Leone #2653-Rebecca Pullskamp #2634-Nanabah Keediniihii
(Ages 13-17) (Lakota, Dakota, Oglala) (Navajo/Serrano/Cahuilla) (Dineh)
Teen Girl’s Fancy Shawl #2564-Weliyah Baga #2640-Lea White Plume Ortiz #2576-Onaya Rubio
(Ages 13-17) (Shoshone/Tule) (Navajo/Apache/Southern Ute) (Yokut)
Junior Boys-All Categories #2364-Samuel Sierra #2595-Jonathan Henry #2635-Asencio Garcia
(Ages 7-12) (Ysleta Pueblo) (Navajo) (Tohono O’odham)
Junior Girls-All Categories #2592-Olivia Joyce Sheridan #2654-Alana Pullskamp #2618-Selena Ironcloud
(Ages 7-12) (So. Cheyenne/Omaha) (Navajo/Serrano/Cahuilla) (Ogala Lakota)
44th ANNUAL CSULB POW WOW AT PUVUNGNA * MARCH 8-9, 2014 DANCE CONTEST RESULTS
Tiny Tots Registered (Tiny Tots = ALL WINNERS!)
Name Tribe(s) Name Tribe(s)
Marquee Bull Bear (Oglala Lakota & Dine’) Woniya Sandoval (Dakota/Navajo)
Wanbli Bull Bear (Oglala / Dine’) Denell Tsosie (Paiute, Navajo, Kumeyaay)
Taloa Felihkatubbee (Navajo/Choctaw) Julea Van Hook (Ho Chunk)
Robbi Gonzales (Tejon Indian Tribe) Dakotah Alto (Paiute, Kumeyaay)
Emma Henry (Ojibwe) Devon Apache (Oglala Sioux, Dine’,Banock)
Hazel Ironcloud (Olgala Lakota) Benton Covarrubias (Jicarilla)
Alani Renee Johnson (Navajo) Kenny Gonzales (Tejon Indian Tribe)
Eva Koassechony (Comanche/Pawnee) Jordan Phoenix (T.O., N. Paiute, Navajo)
Angelina Loya (Gabrielino/Tongva) Marquette L. Sheridan (So. Cheyenne/Omaha)
Makayla Martinez (Oglala, Dine, Banock,Yaqui) Jason Vela (Juaneno/Tongva)
Shyann Monroe (Navajo/Hopi/Cherokee) Koda A. Whiteshield (So. Cheyenne/Navajo)
Lillian O’Neal (Fort Peck Assiniboine) Victor Whiteshield (So. Cheyenne)
Jace Phoenix (T.O., N. Paiute, Navajo)
HEAD STAFF * 43rd ANNUAL CSULB POW WOW AT PUVUNGNA * MARCH 9-10, 2013
Gourd Session (Sat/Sun):Golden State Gourd Society
Head Southern Singer: Steve Bohay (Kiowa)
Host Northern Drum: Bearspring Singers (Southern California)
Head Man Dancer: Nathan Chasing Horse (Lakota-Rosebud, SD)
Head Woman Dancer: Shandiin Yellowhorse (Navajo-San Pedro, CA)
Master of Ceremonies: John Dawson (San Carlos Apache)
Co-Master of Ceremonies Bobby WhiteBird (Southern Cheyenne)
Arena Director: Victor Chavez (Dine’)
Spoon Keeper: Patricia Lopez (Taos Pueblo)
PA Art Neri (P’urepecha)
Tiat Society California Presentation Saturday Eve-Dinner Break
VISITING DRUMS: DAY(S) – SESSIONS (1-3) FROM WHERE? SESSIONS:
#3-Wildhorse Singers (Sat. & Sun. – Session 1-3) (Los Angeles, CA) Saturday, March 8, 2014
#4-Blue Star (Sat. & Sun. – Session 1-3) (Orange County, CA) Session 1 – Sat. Afternoon
#5-Kalifornia Rambler’s (Sat. & Sun. – Session 1-3) (San Diego, CA) Session 2 – Sat. Evening
#6-Changing Spirits (Sat. & Sun. – Session 1-3) (Long Beach, CA) Sunday, March 9, 2014
#7-HorseThief (Sun. – Session 3 only) (San Juan) Session 3 – Sun. Afternoon
HEAD JUDGES — DANCE CONTESTS
Angela Campos Session 1: Saturday Aft. March 8, 2014
Genevieve Lemaster Session 2: Saturday Eve March 8, 2014
Mike Aviles Session 3: Sunday Aft. March 9, 2014
44th Annual CSULB Pow Wow at Puvungna 2014 Execute Pow Wow Committee:
Adelia Arredondo, Veronica Begay, Yue Begay, Wayne Belone, Taylor Brooks, Leeza Guardado, Marixa Hernandez, Vincent Holguin, Terrance Honanie, Jessica Jimenez, Lexie Martinez, Sarah Moreno, Anna Nazarian-Peters (American Indian Student Services Advisor), Melissa Nazzal, Josh Pinon, Roscoe Reed (President American Indian Student Council), Roscoe Reed & Amanda Passi (2014 Pow Wow Chairs), Larry Smith (Media Contact) Laura Stone, Craig Stone (Faculty Advisor), Marleena Higgins Thomas, “T.J.” Reed & Marcel Young
Sponsored by: Associated Students Inc., American Indian Student Council,
American Indian Studies Program, American Indian Student Services,
Engineering Society, College of Liberal Arts, College of the Arts, Division of
Student Services, and Student Life and Development