Skip to Local Navigation
Skip to Content
California State University, Long Beach
Print this pageAdd this page to your favoritesSelect a font sizeSelect a small fontSelect a medium fontSelect a large font
 

Elections Results

 

COLLEGE-LEVEL COMMITTEE Election Results Spring-Fall 2016

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS COMMITTEE:

 

ELECTED:

Jake Wilson (SOC) Fall 2016-Spring 2018

 

Returning members:

Amy Heyse, Assoc, COMM (Spring 2016-17)

Jane Dabel, Prof, HIST (Spring 2015-17)

Danny Paskin, Assoc, JOUR (Spring 2015-17)

Laura Ceia, Assoc, RGRLL (Spring 2015-17)

Alternates: (through Spring 2017)

Bill Mohr (ENGL)

Araceli Gonzalez (PSY)

 

GRADE APPEALS COMMITTEE:

 

ELECTED for term Fall 2016-Spring 2018

Heather Rae Espinoza (HDEV)

 

Returning members:

Kerry Woodward, Asst, SOC (Spring 2015-17)

Ilan Mitchell-Smith, Assoc, ENG (Spring 2015-17)

Patrick Dieveney, Assoc, PHL (Spring 2015-17)

Alternates: (through Spring 2017)

Sarah Shrank (HIST)

Lori Baralt (WGSS)

 

 

 

RESEARCH, SCHOLARLY, and CREATIVE ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE:

 

ELECTED for term Fall 2016-Spring 2019

Marie Kelleher (HIST)

Araceli Gonzalez (PSY)

Chen Feng Ng (ECON)

 

Returning members:

Ragan Fox, Assoc, COMM (Spring 2015-17)

Gabriel Estrada, Assoc, RST (Spring 2015-17)

Carol Comfort, Assoc, ENG, (Spring 2015-17)

Ebony Utley, Assoc, COMM, (Spring 2015-17)

Houri Berberian, Prof, HIST (on leave 2015-16; will serve 2016-17)

George Hart, Prof, ENG (on leave Spring 2016; will serve 2016-17)

 

Alternates (through Spring 2017):

Patty Seyburn (ENG)— only able to replace Hart or Comfort

Emily Berquist (HIST)— only able to replace Berberian or Kelleher

Marcy Lascano (PHIL)

May Ling Halim (PSY)

 

SABBATICAL LEAVE COMMITTEE

 

ELECTED for term Fall 2016-Spring 2018

Dave Whitney (PSY)

Patricia Cleary (HIST)

Amy Cabrera Rasmussen (POSC)

Nielan Barnes (SOC)

 

Returning Members:

Ebony Utley, Assoc, COMM (Spring 2015-17)

Ed Funkhouser, Assoc, ECON (Spring 2015-17)

Katherine Chew, Prof, CWLC (Spring 2015-17)

Alternates (through Spring 2017)

Christine Jocoy (GEOG)

Patty Seyburn (ENG)

 

 

EDUCATIONAL POLICIES & CURRICULUM COMMITTEE:

 

ELECTED (Terms Fall 2016-Spring 2018)

Gwen Shaffer (JOUR)

Ann Johnson (COMM)

Jennifer Reed (WGSS)

Jason Whitehead (POSC)

Mimi Hotchkiss (ENG) replaced by Dave Whitney (PSY) for 2016-17

Markus Müller (RGRLL)

 

Returning members:

Jeffrey C. Blutinger, Prof, Jewish Studies (through Spring 2017)

Michael Fender, Assoc, LING (through Spring 2017)

Brett Mizelle, Prof, AMST, (through Spring 2017)

Alternates (2016-17)

Christine Jocoy (GEOG)

Marcy Lascano (PHIL)

 

 

CLA Representative to Graduate School Success Initiative Leadership Committee:

 

ELECTED:

Malcolm Finney (LING)

 

CLA Academic Lecturer Senators 2016-17

ELECTED:

Elizabeth Guzik (ENGL)

Sean Smith (HIST)

 

Scholarly Intersections Committee 2016-17

ELECTED:

Jake Alimahomed-Wilson (SOC)
Jennifer Asenas (COMM)
Jayne Howell (ANTH)

 

CLA Retention, Tenure, and Promotion Committee

 

ELECTED:

Ken Curtis, Prof, HIST (2016-2018)

Malcolm Finney, Prof, LING, (2016-2018)

Kathryn Chew, Prof, CWLC, (2016-2018)

Gabriel Estrada, Assoc, RST, (2016-2018)

Enrico Vettore, Assoc, RGRLL, (2016-2018)

Marcy Lascano, Assoc, PHIL, (2016-2018)

 

Returning members:

Martine Van Elk, Prof, ENGL (2015-17)

Shira Tarrant, Prof, WGSS (2015-17)

Hector Neff, Prof, ANTH (2015-17)

Lisa Grobar, Prof, ECON (2014-15; sabbatical 2015-16; serves 2016-17)

 

Lecturer Representatives on Faculty Council

ELECTED:

Loretta Ramirez (CHLS) through Spring 2017

Angela Hawk (HIST) through Spring 2017

Elected Alternate: Nicolas Bordage (RGLL) through Spr

 

 

CLA UNIVERSITY ELECTIONS RESULTS               

Spring 2016

SPRING 2016 CLA Elections results for University Committees (minus Senate)

 

CEPC:

Elected:

Malcolm Finney (2016-18)

 

Alternates: (2016-17)

Christine Jocoy

Cory Wright

 

PARC:

Elected:

Laura Ceia (2016-18)

LaRese Hubbard (2016-18)

 

FPPC:
Elected:

Richard Marcus (2016-18)

Alternate:

Ken Curtis (2016-17)

 

UMGSS:
Elected:

Sara Shrank (2016-18)

Emily Berquist (2016-18)

 

Alternates: (2016-17)

Fred Wegener

Chen Feng Ng

 

URC:

Elected:
Cory Wright (2016-18)

MIMI HOTCHKISS—dropping out in Fall, probably replaced:

Alternates: (2016-17)

Christine Jocoy, Lisa Glatt

 

ACADEMIC SENATE

2016-17-cla-academic-senate-roster