Skip to Local Navigation
Skip to Content
California State University, Long Beach
Print this pageAdd this page to your favoritesSelect a font sizeSelect a small fontSelect a medium fontSelect a large font
 

Committees Academic Year 2017-18

Standing Committees of the Faculty Council

Executive Committee

Name Department Role
Misty Jaffe Anthropology Chair
Sabrina Robinson Communication Studies Vice-Chair
Rene H. Treviño English Secretary
Chris Karadjov Journalism and Public Relations Member-at-Large
Barbara LeMaster Anthropology and ASLD Member-at-Large

Educational Policies and Curriculum

Name Department Role
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

Budget

Name Department  Role
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

Retention, Tenure, and Promotion

Name Department Role
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Alternate

Sabbatical Leave

Name Department Role
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

Grade Appeals

Name Department Role
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Alternate

Awards

Name Department Role
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Alternate
    Alternate

Research, Scholarly and Creative Activities

Name Department Role
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Alternate
    Alternate

Committee on Technology 

Name Department Role
     
     
     
     

Committee on Faculty and Professional Issues

Name  Department Role
     
     
     
     

Elections Committee

Name Department Role
Marcy Lascano Philosophy  
Subrina Robinson Communication Studies  
Theresa Gregor American Indian Studies  
Kate Chen Economics  
Misty Jaffe (ex officio) Anthropology  

 


 

Ad Hoc Committees of the Faculty Council

Intersectionality and Pedagogy Steering Committee 

Name Department Role
Ilan Mitchell-Smith English Chair
Rene H. Treviño English Co-Chair
Stacy Macías Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies  
M. Keith Claybrook Africana Studies  
CJ Murphy Sociology  
Justin Gomer American Studies  
Misty Jaffe (ex officio)  Anthropology  

Scholarly Intersections Review Committee

Name Department Role
Linda McCroskey Communication Studies  
Daniel Herrera Cepero Romance, German, Russian Languages and Literatures  
Darin DeWitt Political Science  
Bill Mohr English  
Fred Wegener English  

PARC Committee Consultants

Name Department Role
Patrick Dieveney Philosophy  
Suzanne Dallman Geography  
Max Rosenkrantz Philosophy  
Enrico Vettore Romance, German, Russian Languages and Literatures  
Heather Rae-Espinoza Human Development  
Bill Mohr English  

 

 

 

 

 

PLEASE SEE THE ELECTIONS PAGE FOR MEMBERSHIP ON ALL OTHER CLA AND UNIVERSITY COMMITTEES AND COUNCILS

CLA Committee Descriptions: membership criteria and charges